Most nineteen-year-olds spend their Saturday nights on the town sporting strappy heels while arm in arm with strapping young men! The whole she-bang, you know? And then there’s me…
On the couch. In my pajamas. Watching Romantic Comedies with a mug of Breyers Coffee ice cream (sprinkled with Ghirardelli semisweet chocolate chips, of course) in my Mickey Mouse mug; although, I strongly believe that a mug of delicious ice cream is almost as wonderful as a strapping young man. Anywho, it is the heart-breaking moments, the irresistible laughs, the heart-making moments that win me over each time I tune in to one of these films. I love it all! That’s probably why Rom Coms are my favorite! They make you feel good — like you could run out your front door and fall madly in love with the first man you see (probably not the best idea in reality). It’s a great feeling. Sure, the occasional action film also hits the spot, you can’t resist James Bond, but nothing will sweeten up your life like 90 minutes of a rom com.
The hysterical Mindy Kaling on Romantic Comedies, “I love romantic comedies. I enjoy watching people fall in love on-screen so much that I can suspend my belief for the contrived situations that only happen in the heightened world of romantic comedies.“
The adorable Lauren Perez-Maiy on Romantic Comedies, “They’re the bomb.com.”
~~~
19+ Favorite Rom Coms Described in 2-5 Words
Challenge accepted.
1. Pretty Woman (1990)…and Runaway Bride (1999)
Roberts plus Gere equals perfection.
2. Never Been Kissed (1999)
Sweet with sprinkles of embarrassment.
3. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Angsty 90s romance with Ledger.
4. 13 Going on 30 (2004)
Pre-Ben Jen’s cutest flick!
5. Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
Southern, spunky, and charming Witherspoon!
6. Barefoot in the Park (1967)
Bumpy ups/downs of newlyweds!
7. Serendipity (2001)
Puts heart in a tizzy.
8. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)
Princess Sophia’s love fern.
9. Sixteen Candles (1984)
Jake. Long Duck Dong. Classic.
10. Hitch (2005)
Smith. James. So much yes.
11. Something’s Gotta Give (2003)
Middle-aged love, friends.
12. Fools Rush In (1997)
Matthew Perry in his prime.
13. The Wedding Singer (1998)
Ha. Drew and Adam rock.
14. Along Came Polly (2004)
Polly (Aniston) makes us pee.
15. Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)
Hysterical moments, heartache, happy ending.
16. Can’t Buy Me Love (1987)
A-dorkable Dempsey.
17. Prime (2005)
Terrific Soundtrack. Boyishly-handsome Greenberg.
18. 50 First Dates (2004)
So endearingly humorous.
19. Notting Hill (1999)
American actress + British bookstore-owner = ♥
Ah, Notting Hill, no question! Watched it with the fam so many times when I was younger. Something about that Julia Roberts + Hugh Grant combination :) 50 First Dates comes in a close second; remember the penguin?!
LikeLike
Ha, yes! I’d have to say the Barrymore + Sandler combo is also pretty great! ;-)
LikeLike
So much awesome — all in one post! Love it! :) I would also add Say Anything!! :D
LikeLike
Thanks so much!! You made my day!!! :-)
LikeLiked by 1 person